Neutelings Riedijk Architects

Awards

Nomination RIBA International Award
Rozet Arnhem / 2016

Nomination ARC16 Award
City Hall Deventer / 2016

Nomination Living Daylight Award
City Hall Deventer / 2016

Nomination Bonnema Award
Rozet Arnhem / 2015

Nomination Best Library of the Netherlands
Eemhuis Amersfoort / 2015

Nomination & Shortlist The Plan Award
Rozet Arnhem / 2015

Nomination & Shortlist Mies van der Rohe Award
Rozet Arnhem / 2015

First Prize Government Tender
De Meander, Tour&Taxis Brussel / 2014

Heuvelink Award
Rozet Arnhem / 2014

Best Building of the Year / BNA-prize
Rozet Arnhem / 2014

Best Library of the Year / NBD Biblion Award
Rozet Arnhem / 2014

First Prize International Architecture Competition
Naturalis Museum of Natural History a& Biodiversity Center Leiden / 2013

Belgium Steel Construction Award
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerpen / 2012

AIT Global Award for the very best of Interior and Architecture
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerpen / 2012

British Guild of Travel Writers European Tourism Award, second prize
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerpen / 2012

USA Travel and Leisure Design Awards top 10 world's most beautiful museums
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerpen / 2011

BBC World Travel Awards top 5
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerpen / 2011

Nomination Best Public Building of the Year - Wallpaper Magazine Design Awards
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerpen / 2011

First Prize International Architecture Competition
International Dance & Music Forum The Hague / 2010

First Prize International Architecture Competition
ACC, Antwerp Port Control tower / 2010

Nomination & Shortlist Mies van der Rohe Award
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerpen / 2010

BNA-Kubus / Biennial Prize for entire oeuvre
Dutch Architects Union / 2010

Second Prize International Competition
Perm Tchaikovsky Opera & Ballet Theatre / 2010

Building of the Decennium / Internet Vote Archined Website
Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision Hilversum / 2010

Nomination & Shortlist Mies van der Rohe Award
Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision Hilversum / 2009

Nomination Mies van der Rohe Award
Walter Bos Complex Apeldoorn / 2009

First Prize Invited Architectural Competition
Kenniscluster Arnhem / 2009

Honourable Mention ECSN Award Excellence in Concrete
Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision Hilversum / 2008

De Gouden Piramide / State Prize for Inspiring Principalship
Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision Hilversum / 2008

Nomination AIT Architectural Award for Best Office Building of the Year
Dutch Central Tax Office Apeldoorn / 2008

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Central Tax Office Apeldoorn / 2007-2008

Best building of the Year / Award of City of Apeldoorn
Central Dutch Tax Office / 2007

Dutch Concrete Award
Netherlands Institute of Sound and Vision / 2007

Nomination & Shortlist Mies van der Rohe Award
Shipping and Transport College Rotterdam / 2007

Arie Keppler Award
Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision / 2007

First Prize International Competition
Cincinnati Art Museum, Cincinnati / 2007

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Institute for Sound and Vision Hilversum / 2006-2007

Innovation Award Glass Trade Organisation
Glass development / with Saint Gobain, TNO and Jaap Drupsteen / 2006

Award of the University of Gent
Leerstoel Charles Vermeersch / 2006

Nomination De Gouden Piramide / State Prize for Inspiring Principalship
Shipping and Transport College Rotterdam / 2006

First Prize International Competition
City Hall and Library Deventer / 2006

First Prize International Competition
Hotel & Shopping centre Paris / 2006

Belgian Building Award
For Entire International Oeuvre / 2006

Nomination & shortlist Mies van der Rohe Award
Lake Shore housing the Sphinxes Huizen / 2005

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Shipping and Transport College Rotterdam / 2005-2006

First Prize International Competition
Kolizej Concert & Opera Hall Hall Ljubljana / 2004

Best building of the Year / Award of the City of Rotterdam
Muller pier Block # 3 / 2004

First Prize International Competition
Muziekforum Concert Hall Gent / 2004

First Prize Invited Competition
Holland Casino Utrecht / 2004

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Lake Shore housing Huizen / 2003-2004

Best Building of the Year / Award of the City of Leuven
STUK performing Arts Centre / 2003

First Prize International Competition
Passengers Terminal Maastricht Aachen Airport / 2003

Selection Flemish Architecture Yearbook
Performing Arts Centre STUK Leuven / 2002-2003

Nomination Jan Bart Klaster Award / Dutch Art Critic Award
for a series af columns in Archis magazine / 2003

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Müllerpier apartments Rotterdam / 2002-2003

Best Building of the Year / Award of the City of Breda
Breda Fire Station / 2000

First Prize International Competition
Museum Aan de Stroom Antwerp / 2000

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Office building A-factory Amsterdam / 2000-2001

First Prize International Competition 1999
Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision Hilversum

Nomination Rietveld Award
Minnaert University Building / 1999

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Office building Columbus Amsterdam / Fire Brigade Building Breda / 1999-2000

Second Prize International Competition
Concert Hall Bruges / 1998

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Veenman Printers Ede / Center Harlingen / GWL-terrein Amsterdam / 1998-1999

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
University building Minnaert Utrecht / 1996-1997

Selection Flemish Architecture Yearbook
Social Housing Hollainhof Ghent / Post Office Scherpenheuvel / 1996-1997

Selection Dutch Architecture Yearbook
Apartment building, Sittard / 1995-1996

First Prize Invited Competition
Lake shore housing Huizen /1994

First Prize Invited Competition
Apartment Building Y-Tower and Shopping Centre Brazilië Amsterdam / 1993

First Prize International Competition
Prison PI 196 Dordrecht / 1993

First prize Invited Competition
Alphonse “d'Hollainhof” Social Housing Ghent / 1993

First prize International Competition
World Forum of Young Architects Guadelajara Mexico / with Kees Christiaanse / 1992

Rotterdam Maaskant Award
Award for best young architect under 35 years old / 1991

First Prize International Competition
European Patent Office Leidschendam/ with Frank Roodbeen / 1989

Third Prize International Competition
Housing and City Barcelona / with Alex Wall and Xaveer de Geyter / 1989